Caterpillar Governmental Safety and Training Days

April 1 – 3, 2019
Clayton & Sanford, North Carolina

  • Factory Tours
  • Stick Time
  • Machine Walk Arounds with Industry Experts
  • Speakers on Machine and Jobsite Safety

Register Now

3 Day Agenda

Hotel: Day 1

START ACTIVITY NOTE
5:00pm Arrival (Marriott Courtyard – Cary) Welcome Reception

Sanford and Clayton: Day 2

START ACTIVITY NOTE
6:00am Breakfast Caterpillar Breakfast Room at Hotel
7:00am Board Buses Travel to Sanford
7:45am Coffee and Refreshments
8:00am Welcome Message and Safety
8:30am Sanford Factory Tour Skid Steer Loader, Multi Terrain Loader, Compact Track Loader
10:15am Board Buses Travel to Clayton
11:30am Buffet Lunch
12:15pm Welcome & Intro. to Caterpillar
12:30pm Machine Walk Arounds Safety Highlights
2:25pm Break
2:45pm Machine Walk Arounds (Cont.) Safety Highlights
4:10pm Break
4:40pm Stick Time
6:15pm Dinner and Hospitality Clayton Visitor Center
7:30pm Board Buses Travel to Hotel

Clayton: Day 3

START ACTIVITY NOTE
6:00am Breakfast Caterpillar Breakfast Room at Hotel
6:55am Board Buses Travel to Clayton
8:00am Speakers Cooperative Contracts, CAT Safety & Lowest Cost of Ownership
9:30am Break
10:00am Clayton Factory Tour Small Wheel Loaders & Backhoe Loader Assembly
11:45am Buffet Lunch
1:00pm Board Buses 1 Bus to Hotel & 1 Bus to Airport